Dr. Francis Xavier Barth
Dr. Francis X. Barth

Dr. Francis X. Barth

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 27 years
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1023109246

Dr. Francis X. Barth D.O.

Psychiatrist

He is located at 10918 Elm Avenue in Kansas City, MO 64134. Can help patients with the following: Anxiety, Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD), Hypersomnia, Munchausen Syndrome, Postpartum Depression (PPD), Trauma. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1023109246. Appointment can be made via the phone number (816) 765-6600. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Francis Xavier Barth, being an psychiatrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Francis X. Barth.

  • Amnesia
  • Anorexia Nervosa
  • Antisocial Personality Disorder (ASPD)
  • Anxiety
  • Aphasia
  • Asperger Syndrome (AS)
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Autism
  • Avoidant Personality Disorder
  • Binge Eating Disorder
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD)
  • Borderline Personality Disorder (BPD)
  • Bulimia Nervosa
  • Dementia
  • Depression
  • Dissociative Fugue
  • Dissociative Identity Disorder
  • Drug Abuse
  • Eating Disorder
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • Grief
  • Hypersomnia
  • Insomnia
  • Isolation
  • Learning Disability
  • Mental Illness
  • Mood Disorders
  • Munchausen Syndrome
  • Narcissistic Personality Disorder (NPD)
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Panic Disorder
  • Persistent Depressive Disorder
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phobias
  • Postpartum Depression (PPD)
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Psychotic Disorder
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • Schizoaffective Disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Sleepwalking
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stress
  • Tardive Dyskinesia
  • Tics
  • Trauma
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Francis X. Barth as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Mar 26, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 6900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Catastrophic Pathway (+ Incentives) EPO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 4900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 3100 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 5350 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 7200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue KC Community Silver Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC First Bronze Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Bronze Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Gold Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Silver Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Jul 1, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 27 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Balance by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Balance by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Bronze Premier EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Medica with MU Health Care Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Share EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Gold Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Share EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Select by Medica Silver Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Francis X. Barth is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Payments received

Drug payment

Shire North American Group $32

Other

Food and Beverage $32

Affiliated practices

Kansas University Physicians
3901 Rainbow Boulevard
Kansas City, 66160 KS
(913) 588-2527

Looking for more Psychiatrists?

Out of the 10 psychiatrists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Stephen W. Churchill
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Crittenton Childrens Center 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Eileen Duggan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Critttenton Childrens Center 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Reena Shah
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 102 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Kayla Gertsema
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 102 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Manuel Ronald Hernandez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Anne Wetherill Davis
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 10918 Elm Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Chad Elder
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 102 10918 Elm Avenue Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Tomas Brillantes
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6801 East 117th Street Kansas City, 64134, MO
Dr. Ashley Belcher
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6801 East 117th Street Kansas City, 64134, MO

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Francis Xavier Barth treat?

Dr. Francis Xavier Barth provides treatment for Anxiety, Body Dysmorphic Disorder (BDD), Hypersomnia, Munchausen Syndrome, Postpartum Depression (PPD), Trauma. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Francis Xavier Barth have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Francis Xavier Barth is affiliated with Kansas University Physicians.

Where can you meet with Dr. Francis Xavier Barth?

Dr. Francis Xavier Barth's office is located at 10918 Elm Avenue in Kansas City, MO 64134.

Does Dr. Francis Xavier Barth accept patients with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield?

Yes, Dr. Francis Xavier Barth is listed in-network for Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.